Privacy Policy

Our Commitment 

The Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. The Foundation complies with federal and provincial privacy legislation and adheres to ethical guidelines established by professional fundraising associations.

During the course of our various campaigns and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealings with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Privacy Practices

Personal Information

Personal information is information that relates to an identifiable individual. It includes his/her name, address, postal code, telephone number, donation value, method of donation, and characteristics that are specific to that individual eg. relationships, affiliations and previous involvement. Other information shared with the organization by the donor for recognition purposes will be maintained in the constituent’s record eg. recognition request, mail requests and future involvement.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and therefore is not subject to protection as personal information.

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Also, anyone accessing an electronic donor record needs to have an authorized username and password. Different levels of access are given to staff members depending on the nature and requirements of their work. All staff is trained in confidentiality and security procedures and new staff must sign a confidentiality agreement when they are hired.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not rent, sell, lend or trade our donor mailing lists, phone numbers or e-mail addresses to any commercial business, organization or charity. We do use third party suppliers to process information or to provide printing services. We select these companies carefully and they must sign a privacy agreement.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. To protect your privacy, the Foundation adheres to the following principles:

  • We will not gather any personal information from you, unless you give it voluntarily.
  • We do not use “cookies” to track our visitor’s use of this website.
  • Any personal information will not be traded, rented or sold to anyone and will not be disclosed to anyone except the Foundation and its employees, agents, officers and directors
  • You may access your personal information at any time to ensure it is correct and current, or to edit it if you so desire. This provision is limited by the Act. There are times when the organization cannot disclose personal information even to the person it relates to, eg. solicitor-client confidentiality or when disclosure will reveal personal information about another person.
  • We take all reasonable measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as your e-mail address and postal address, for purposes such as entering a contest, making a donation, subscribing to our e-newsletter or participating in an online survey.

However, when at all possible, an option to remain anonymous will be provided to those who wish to preserve their right to anonymity.

When you supply the Foundation with your personal information over the website, we may use it to:

  • Guide the development of new features and services relevant to web users.
  • Contact you by e-mail, direct mail or telephone about future events, promotions or fundraising campaigns.
  • Provide further information related to the issue around which you supplied personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our Website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Destruction of Information

We keep your information only so long as we need it and are required by law. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to info@rchfoundation.com or you may contact us by phone at 604-520-4438. You may also write to us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer, Royal Columbian Hospital Foundation,
330 East Columbia Street,
New Westminster, BC
V3L 3W7

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of BC at www.oipc.bc.ca.